Menu

In order to provide our services we process your personal data. We have drafted this privacy declaration to inform you how we handle your personal data

Contact data

Personal data is being processed by:

Brum

Jaap Bijzerweg 21b

3446 CR WOERDEN

0348-412691

Brum acquires personal data from you yourself, through data you provide by mail or telephone. Brum also aquires data from third parties that are involved in our projects.

Personal data

Brum precesses the following categories of data:

  • Name and address data;
  • Contact data, such as e-mail address and telephone numbers;
  • Content of project related communications;

Brum processes personal data for the following purposes

  • Maintaining contact;
  • Providing services correctly and efficiently;
  • Performing administration;
  • Invoicing;
  • Marketing;
  • Complying with legal obligations;

Foundation

Brum processes personal data in order to provide our services in accordance with your instructions or to comply with legal obligactions. This includes the protection of data against loss or damage.

If personal data is to be processed on the foundation of your consent, you will be asked for each instance individually

Supplying data to third parties

Whithin the framework of her services Brum keeps a regular backup of her data with a third party IT supplier. This third party supplier is permitted to proces the data only for purposes of the above-mentioned backup.

Personal data may also be provided to third parties to honour legal obligations. Brum will not supply personal data to third parties for commercial purposes.

Supplying personal data to countries outside of the European Economic Area

Your personal data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The EEA consist of the countries in the European Union, Lichtenstein Norway and Iceland. In these countries the General Data Protection Regulation has come into effect. Outside of the EEA your data may be processed in the United States of America. This may be the case where Brum uses the services of Google Analytics, LinkedIn or Facebook In that case the processing is covered under agreed rules, such as the EU – US Privacy Shield

How long we keep your data

Brum will not keeppersonal data any longer than required for the above-mentioned purposes or when legal requirements demand a minimum storage period for the data. Personal data of people in companies with whom Brum has an active working relationship will be kept no longer than 2 years after the end of the working relationship. Data in Google Analytics will also be deleted after 2 years.

Protection of your personal data

Brum is fully aware of the importance of protecting data agains loss, damage or unauthorized access. Therefor Brum maintains an active security policy which is review regularly. This security policy includes a strict password policy, regular monitoring of file systems, strict segregation of sensitive data with limited access privileges and the deletion of sensitive data with due consideration of legal requirements.

Cookies

By using the Brum website cookies will be placed on your computer, tablet or cellphone, in order to collect statistical data about the use of our website, how visitors got to our website, what they do there and how long they stay. Brum uses these data for statistical purposes only and does not supply these data to third parties unless forced by legal reasons. You can visit our website without accepting cookies. In your browser you can remove any cookies at any time without any ill effects.

Your rights

You are fully entitled to request Brum to show you the personal data that Brum has of you. Brum will comply with your request within 1 month of receiving your request. If any of your data is incorrect you can request a change, addition or to delete the data. You are always entitled to object to the use of your data when there are special circumstances to consider.

Questions about this privacy declaration or our processing of personal data can be sent to Brum

If you wish to complain about our processing your personal data then do not hesitate to contact us Should we fail to come to a satisfacory agreement you are entitled to file a complaint with the Dutch "Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens"

Changes in the Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is lastly updated Wednesday April 4th, 2018.

Brum may alter this statement. Newer versions will always be published on this website.